Monday, August 8, 2022
More
    - Advertisement -
    - Advertisement -
    SportRio 2016 Schedule

    Rio 2016 Schedule

    Date:

     

    Date

     

    Time

     

    Sex

     

    Events

     

    Round

     

    Athletes

    Fri, Aug 12

    16:10

    Men

    800m

    Round 1

    Mohammed Aman

    17:10

    Women

    10k

    Final

    Tirunesh Dibaba, Almaz Ayana and Gelete Burka

     

    Sat, Aug 13

    02:30

    Women

    1500m

    Round 1

    Genezebe Dibaba, Dawit Seyoum and Beso Sado

    16:05

    Women

    3000 steeplechase

    Round 1

    Sofia Assefa, Hiwot Ayalew , and Etenesh Dero

     

    Sun, Aug 14

    03:25 

    Men

     

    10k

    Final

    Yigrem Demelash ,Tamerat Tola and Abdi Hadis

    04:05

    Men

    800m

    Semifinal

    Mohammed Aman

    15:30

    Women

    Marathon

     

    Tigist Tufa, Mare Dibaba and Tirfe Tsegaye

    Mon, Aug 15

    03:30

    Women

    1500m

    Final

     

    16:25

    Men

    3000m steeplechase

    Round 1

    Tafese Seboka , Chala Bayu and Hailemariam Amare

    Tue, Aug 16

    04:30

    Men

    800m

    Final

    Mohammed Aman

    16:30

    Women

    5k

    Round 1

    Alamaz Ayana, Senber Tefere and Ababil Yeshaneh

    04:30

     Men

    1500m

    Round 1

    Aman Wete, Mekonnen Gebremedhin and Dawit Wolde

    Wed, Aug 17

    04:30

    Women

    1500m

    Final

    Genzebe Dibaba, Dawit Seyoum and Beso Sado

    16:05

    Men

    5k

    Round 1

    Muktar Edris, Dejen Gebremeskel and Hagos Gebrehiwot

    16:55

     Women

    800m

    Round 1

    Habatam Alemu ,Gudaf Tsegaye  and Tigst Assefa

    17:50

    Men

    3000m

    steeplechase

    Final

    Tafese Seboka , Chala Bayu and Hailemariam Amare

    Fri, Aug 19

     02:45

    Men

    1500m

    Semifinal 1

    Aman Wete, Mekonen Gebremedhin  Dawit Wolde

    03:15

    Women

    800m

    Semifinal

    Habatam Alemu ,Gudaf Tsegaye  and Tigst Asefa

    20:30

    Women

    20km walking

    Final

    Yewalayee Biltew and Askal Tekesa

    Sat, Aug 20

    03:40

    Women

    5km

    Final

    Almaz Ayana, Senbere Tefere and Ababil Yeshaneh

    03:00

    Men

    1500m

    Final

    Aman Wete, Mekonnen Geberemedin and Dawit Wolde

    Sun, Aug 21

    03:15

    Women

    800m

    Final

    Habtam Alemu, Gudaf Tsegaye and Tigist Assefa

    03:30

    Men

    5k

    Final

    Muktar Edris, Dejen Gebremeskel and Hagos Geberhiwot

    15:30

    Men

    Marathon

     

    Lemi Birahanu, Tesfaye Abera and Feyisa Lelisa

    - Advertisement -

    Subscribe

    Popular

    More like this
    Related

    The long road to reform AU, beyond reach

    When African leaders established the African Union Institutional Reform...

    Increase salary or face strike, university lecturers

    Lecturers at various universities in Ethiopia have formally requested...

    AU accommodates UN, EU to broker peace between TPLF, federal government

    The African Union Political Affairs, Peace and Security (PAPS)...

    Hefty interest fee awaits hospitality sector

    Hotel owners could soon face a hefty interest fee...